The voices in my head

I drag myself home, exhaused after a long, ceaseless, unfruitful day. I barely manage to stagger through the door and plopped on to the sofa drinking in the calmness of my rarely empty house. As the cushions deflated and the air squeezed out painfully through the seams under my couch-potatoness, I flipped open my laptop – my sole means of company (and light) at this dark hour. Browsing throught the internet, I stumble across today daily prompt page and begin to read.

Imaginary Friend

Many of us had imaginary friends as young children. If your imaginary friend grew up alongside you, what would his/her/its life be like today? (Didn’t have one? write about a non-imaginary friend you haven’t seen since childhood.)

“Me, me !! It’s talking about me you moron! “ it piped up.

“What the hell are you thinking about looking at the computer screen like a slow Loris? Hurry up, why is it taking so long for you to make up your mind?”

“What are you searching for now? There’s nothing under the sofa and no there is no one in the closet either… All rooms are empty you dimwit, what are you scared of ? It’s only me !! Stop jumping around, there is no one behind your back tailing you. STOP you moron! Listen to me will you? Stop getting scared and running around  the house like a rabid dog! Look what you are doing now, making us sweat. Ouch!! Why did you bump the foot in the wall?? What the hell are you looking at with that part-muddled, part-horrified look? GAH!!! You are making both of us look stupid. I guess I’ll come back when you are asleep.”  

Suddenly all goes silent as I tiptoe to the bathroom door holding my breath and barge in screaming “I KNOW it’s YOU ! COME OUT NOW!! Enough jokes!!” – sheer emptiness..

“BOO!”  

“Aaaaaaa” I shriek and jump around – just the wall staring back under the pale yellow light. I scream, “Who are you? Come out this very moment!”. I pull my hair like a loon, unable to think clearly. The bodiless, mocking voice causing terrorising anarchy in my head.

*booming voice*

HAHAHA!!  HAHAHAHA !!! “You doofus.” HAHAHA !!!

I shriek again, paranoid, ” Who are you? Stop playing games!!”.

“You are a serious moron sometimes, a dork dorky dork, a dunce, a BLOCKHEAD !!!”

Manically annoyed I yell, ” STOP THAT !!! I am NOT a MORON!! YOU are a MORON!!! Who the hell are you !!! ”

HAHAHA… ” Moron wants to know who I am, dimwit is shrieking with curiosity. Moron – I am the reason why you are never alone, the one who is forced to hide in the shadows during the day. Only at night, when you sleep can I creep out to my intimidating fullness – I am the one who gives you all “awesome” the thoughts in your head, the crux of why you do what you do. I am the reason why you’re even replying to the daily prompt right now, despite being shit scared – I am the puppeteer and you are my puppet !! I am the reason why you’ll never again sleep with the lights off…. MORON” MUAHAHAHAHAHA !!!

Oh my hodge-podginess !!! I have a crazy monster in my head – or is it under my bed??

Advertisements

7 comments

  1. Pingback: The voices in my head | Evolving Ruminations
  2. lifeconfusions · October 25, 2014

    I feel ya buddy !! Same condition here . Strangely it reminds me of Randy Ortan theme song ‘I hear voices in my head….they talk to me, they understand…’ 😀 lol

    Liked by 1 person

    • Evolving ruminations · October 25, 2014

      Rofl ! I agree 😀 What does your monster say??? 😀

      Liked by 1 person

      • lifeconfusions · October 26, 2014

        ‘I’m friend’s with a monster that’s under my bed…’ in the words of Eminem ft Rihanna ! 😀 lol

        Like

      • Evolving ruminations · October 26, 2014

        Rofl !1 it’s always good to have monster friends – makes ife entertaining !! 😀 😀

        Like

      • lifeconfusions · October 27, 2014

        I’d have to agree on that. They make life that much fun! 😀

        Liked by 1 person

      • Evolving ruminations · October 27, 2014

        True that ! I’ll keep updating the antics of mine soon enough I hope!

        Like

A cup of tea??

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s